Program

Preliminary Program

Program details and order are subject to change so please check back here periodically. Revised the 6th of September 2013.

More details on the presentations are available on the official KISS Facebook page.

Thursday, September 12, 2012

  • 13:00 [Registration & Welcome coffee] – ISIB Little Hall
  • 14:00 [Kyma Open Lab]
    • Scott Miller – Torso Room : ISIB 3rd Floor
    • Kurt Hebel  – Memory Upgrade – Umbrella Room : ISIB 3rd Floor
    • Pete Johnston – Hat Room : ISIB 3rd Floor
    • Bruno Liberda – Sky Room : ISIB 3rd Floor
    • InterFaceOff  Warm Up – Moon Room : ISIB 3rd Floor
    • Carla Scaletti & Ludovic Laffineur  : “Kyma Beginners Workshop” – La Médiathèque : Point Culture
  • 15:30 [Coffee break] – ISIB Foyer -1
  • 16:00 [Kyma Open Lab] – ISIB 3rd Floor
    • Scott Miller – Torso Room : ISIB 3rd Floor
    • Kurt Hebel  – Umbrella Room : ISIB 3rd Floor
    • Pete Johnston  – Hat Room : ISIB 3rd Floor
    • Bruno Liberda – Sky Room : ISIB 3rd Floor
    • InterFaceOff  Warm Up : Cécile Guigny & InterfaceZ  – Moon Room : ISIB 3rd Floor
  • 18:00 [Opening ceremony] – ISIB Big Hall
    • Harmonic Laboratory : Jon Bellona, Brad Garner, Jeremy Schropp, John Park (10′)
    • Michael Wittgraf, Malcolm Lynn Baker : Improvisation 2013 (30′)
    • President Director Welcome Speech
    • Belgian beer and cheese
    • Carla Scaletti Welcome Speech
    • Gauthier Keyaerts DJ-Set
  • 20:00 [Dinner together] – no host – Fantastico (Italian Restaurant)

 

Friday, September 13, 2012

  • 08:30 [Welcome coffee] – Galileo
  • 09:00 Welcome from organizers – Galileo
  • 09:15 Scaletti : Introduction on the INTER faces theme – Galileo
  • 10:15 [Coffee Break] – Galileo
  • 10:45 [Signal Processing Theme] – Galileo
    • 10:45 Liberda: No interface
    • 11:15 Johnston: Tone tone semitone
  • 12:15 Speed Dating : 2′ for each of my students to present their workshop – Galileo
  • 12:30 [Shifting] – On the road
  • 13:00 [Lunch] – ISIB Big Hall 1st Floor
  • 14:00 [Workshops & Demos]
    • Nicolas Pochet : Sonify your network traffic with Kyma (Listen to your WiFi)  – Umbrella Room : ISIB 3rd Floor
    • Eric Schayes : Interfacing Microsoft Surface with Kyma (Reactable with Kyma) – Hat Room : ISIB 3rd Floor
    • Abraham Hatcheu : Unity and Kyma (Physical modeling) – Torso Room : ISIB 3rd Floor
    • InterFaceOff – Moon Room : ISIB 3rd Floor
    • Christian Frisson : The Listening Room – ISIB Little Hall
  • 15:15 [Coffee break] – ISIB Big Hall 1st Floor
  • 15:45 [Workshops & Demos]
    • Eric Lukac & Alexis Rochette : Copperlan and Kyma – Umbrella Room : ISIB 3rd Floor
    • Christophe Godichal : Interfacing Sphero with Kyma – Hat Room : ISIB 3rd Floor
    • Mohamed ElBrouzi  : ZedBoard and Kyma – Torso Room : ISIB 3rd Floor
    • InterFaceOff – Moon Room : ISIB 3rd Floor
    • Christian Frisson : The Listening Room – ISIB Little Hall
  • 17:00 [Shifting] – On the road
  • 18:00 Keynote sur la spatialisation – a dialogue between Elizabeth Anderson and Annette Vande Gorne – Senghor
  • 19:00 [Pause] Drink – Senghor
  • 19:30 [Concert with acousmonium by Musiques et Recherches] – Espace Senghor
    • John Montegna (First because EEG – 5′)
    • Scott Miller : Ceci n’est pas de la musique (10′)
    • Jon Bellona Solo (with projection – 10′)
    • Sungmin Kim : Explosion of Prosaim (10′)
    • Andrea Young : Deconstruction (15′)
    • Bruno Liberda : Where we meet (10′)
  • 21:00 [Dinner together] – no host – “Chez Antoine”  – place Jourdan

 

Saturday, September 14, 2012

  • 08:30 [Welcome coffee] – Galileo
  • 09:00 [Interfaces Theme] – Galileo
    • 09:00 Montegna : Brain interface through the neural headset
    • 09:30 Andrea Young : the human voice as interface
  • 10:00 [Coffee Break] – Galileo
    • 11:00 Rushmore: Probabilistic Modeling
    • 10:30 La Berge : Interfaces-human to human, computer-to-computer-in the Shackle live improvisation duo
    • 11:15 Stolet: 23.5 Important Aspects
  • 12:30 [Lunch] – Galileo 1st Floor
  • 13:30 [Shifting] – On the road
  • 14:00 [Workshops & Demos]
    • Houssem Laroussi : Raspberry and Kyma (Kill your potatoes) – Umbrella Room : ISIB 3rd Floor
    • Ludovic Laffineur : Tobii and Kyma – Hat Room : ISIB 3rd Floor
    • Cristophe Godichal ? : LeapMotion & Kyma – Torso Room : ISIB 3rd Floor
    • InterFaceOff – Moon Room : ISIB 3rd Floor
    • Marinos Giannoukakis & Weiwei Jin : Musica Universalis (quadriphonie) : ISIB Big Hall 1st Floor
    • Christian Frisson : The Listening Room – ISIB Little Hall
    • Jan Van Kelst : Kelstone – La médiathèque : Point Culture
  • 16:00 [Coffee break] – ISIB Big Hall 1st Floor
  • 16:30 [Workshops & Demos]
    • Yousri Slama? : Active Board and Kyma – Umbrella Room : ISIB 3rd Floor
    • Simon Uytthenhove : Interfacing Sifteos (Modular Synth) with Kyma – Hat Room : ISIB 3rd Floor
    • Alexis Rochette : Make your own IR (Impulse Response) for Kyma – Torso Room : ISIB 3rd Floor
    • InterFaceOff – Moon Room : ISIB 3rd Floor
    • Marinos Giannoukakis & Weiwei Jin : Musica Universalis (quadriphonie) : ISIB Big Hall 1st Floor
    • Christian Frisson : The Listening Room – ISIB Little Hall
    • Jan Van Kelst and Eckard Vossas : Kelstone & Continuum – La médiathèque : Point Culture
  • 18:00 [Shifting] – On the road
  • 19:00 [Concert with acousmonium by Musiques et Recherches] – Espace Senghor
    • Lowell Pickett, Allison Goodman : EEG (5′)
    • Anne La Berge (Flute), Robert Van Heuman (10′)
    • Theo Lipfert : Mallard’s Rest (with projection – 10′)
    • Chi Wang : Sound Motion (10′)
    • Simon Hutchinson : Shin to shin (10′)
    • Peter Van Zandt Lane (Basson) (10′)
    • Silvia Matheus : Cela n’est pas … (with projection – 10′)
    • Hector Bravo Bernard (10′)
  • 20:30 [Dinner together] – no host – Le Schieve Lavabo – http://www.schievelavabojourdan.be

 

Sunday, September 15, 2012

  • 08:30 [Welcome coffee] – Galileo
  • 09:00 [Composition Analysis Theme] – Galileo
    • 09:00 Lipfert: Inter-Facial morphing
    • 09:30 Vogel: Crossing the donkey bridge
    • 10:00 Chadabe: Other Cities
  • 10:00 [Coffee Break] – Galileo
  • 10:30 Scaletti : What’s new in Kyma ? – Galileo
  • 12:30 [Lunch] – Galileo 1st Floor
  • 13:30 [Shifting] – On the road
  • 14:00 [Workshops & Demos]
    • Hector Bravo Bernard – Umbrella Room : ISIB 3rd Floor
    • Lowell Pickett & Allison Goodman : EEG and Kyma – Hat Room : ISIB 3rd Floor
    • Jan Van Kelst & Echard Vossas : Kelstone and Kyma – Torso Room : ISIB 3rd Floor
    • InterFaceOff – Moon Room
    • Christian Frisson : The Listening Room – ISIB Little Hall
  • 15:30 [Coffee break] – ISIB Foyer -1
  • 16:00 [Workshops & Demos]
    • Lipfert: From Kyma to Dolby Surround – Umbrella Room : ISIB 3rd Floor
    • Chi Wang, Jon Bellona and Yousri Slama : Kinect and Kyma – Hat Room : ISIB 3rd Floor
    • Nicolas Boucquey : FaceOSC and Kyma – Torso Room : ISIB 3rd Floor
    • InterFaceOff – Moon Room : ISIB 3rd Floor
    • Christian Frisson : The Listening Room – ISIB Little Hall
  • 17:30 [Closing ceremony]
    • Informal Concert with InterFaceOff orchestra – Moon Room : ISIB 3rd Floor
    • Craig Vear, Sally Doughty : The lovers – ISIB Big Hall : 1st Floor
  • 20:30 [Club Concert] – Rock Classic, Rue Marché au Charbon 55 à Bruxelles
    • Eckard Vossas & Scott Miller & Jan Van Kelst & Robert Jarvis
    • Christian Vogel
Leave a comment

Leave a Reply